A New Era in Cross-Border Data Transfers in Turkey

The Law Proposal Amending the Code of Criminal Procedure and Certain Laws and Decree Law No. 659 (“Law Proposal”), which embodies significant changes to the Law No. 6698 on the Personal Data…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Processing Special Categories of Employee Data

In its decision dated August 10, 2023 w. no 2023/1356, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding an employer that submitted the camera footage of its…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Data Processing Activities of an Online Game

In its decision dated September 28, 2023 and numbered 2023/1645, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding a local distributor of a massively multiplayer…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Confidentiality Obligations of Banks

In its decision dated June 15, 2023 and numbered 2023/1050, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding a bank’s failure to fulfill a customer’s request to…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Processing Former Employee’s Email Data

In its decision dated August 3, 2023 and numbered 2023/1321, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding a company’s continued processing of e-mail data of a…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Unlawful Voice Recordings in Labor Disputes

In its decision dated September 7, 2023 and numbered 2023/1548, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding an employer submitting voice recordings of an…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Mobile App Requesting National ID for Verification

In its decision dated August 17, 2023 and numbered 2023/1430, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding a meal card service provider processing Turkish…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Mandatory Storage of Debit/Credit Card Data in E-Commerce Platforms

In its decision dated April 11, 2023 and numbered 2023/567, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding an e-commerce platform that requires consumers to…


Turkish Data Protection Board Decision: Mandatory Storage of Debit/Credit Card Data in E-Commerce Platforms

In its decision dated April 11, 2023 and numbered 2023/567, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) evaluated a complaint regarding an e-commerce platform that requires consumers to…


Turkey: Looking Back at the Legal Developments in 2023

2023 has marked many legal milestones and as the year comes to an end, we’ve rounded up the ones in the fields of technology, data protection, advertising, and intellectual and industrial property:……